.

.

COOKIES AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

VM Chaminés - Loja Online, owned by the commercial company Vitor Monteiro, Lda., NIPC 501923276, with its registered office at Estrada dos Guilhermes, Nº 27, Cerca 2405-012 Maceira - Leiria, hereinafter referred to as VM Chaminés, guarantees and safeguards the protection of the personal data of the users of this website.

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. To better protect your privacy, we present this notice explaining our privacy practices and the choices available for how your information is collected and used.

In the collection and processing of the personal data collected, the rules defined in the Community and national legislation in force are fully complied with, namely Law no. 58/2019, of August 8 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016. The data collected is intended solely and exclusively for the internal processing of information and is intended for the marketing of products, the provision of advertised services and the continuous development of quality and excellence in this provision. When and if expressly authorized by the owners, VM Chaminés may also use the data provided for the purposes of marketing communications. Under no circumstances will the data provided by you be made public and will only be made available to third parties in cases where you are obliged to do so in order to comply with legal obligations or in cases of subcontracting for the provision of services associated and disclosed on the website (Online Shop) provided for herein and always with your prior knowledge.

The use of this site implies, in itself, the collection of some computer data that is provided automatically on each access, as described in more detail in this text. There are also various areas of the site that require personal information from the user in order to be accessed, as well as some services that require this information in order to be provided. The request to collect this data is always made in a clear and unambiguous manner.

VM Chaminés may use subcontractors to process data related to the provision of the distance buying and selling service and management of the site (for example, maintenance of computer systems or management of marketing communications, carriers that deliver the products purchased by customers, maintenance services, payment management entities). In these cases, the entities subcontracted by VM Chaminés will act in accordance with your instructions regarding data processing.

Below is a description of the type of data we collect, how it is processed and how it is useful for the services we provide. At the end of the text you will also find your rights to information, correction and deletion of data.

1. What kind of personal information do we collect?

We may ask for personally identifiable information when you request a contact or information through one of our web forms. You decide whether you wish to proceed with any activity that requests personal information. However, if you do not wish to provide the personal information requested, you may not be able to complete the transaction. Similarly, when you visit our site, we collect information known as "clickstreams" (browser, domain name, etc.). This information allows us to optimize site navigation, usability and accessibility in order to improve the user experience.

2. Consent to the collection and use of personal data

The use of some of the services on our site presupposes the provision of personal data and its processing. VM Chaminés will only use this data when it has been provided by its owners, only for the purposes for which it was provided and always with the consent of its owners. The data provided for the purpose of purchasing VM Chaminés products and services will only be shared with third parties when this is necessary for the purposes of fulfilling the supplies / services. The services referred to and the type of data processing carried out are detailed below:

2.1 New User Registration To register on the website

www.vmchamines.pt, you must use the "Create Account" option when placing an order and follow the instructions, as it is a mandatory requirement to read and accept the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy. In this process you will be asked for the following personal data for the purposes of invoicing and sending products and/or providing services. The choice of password is the sole responsibility of the user, in order to ensure the confidentiality of their personal data. The purpose of collecting this data is to create and manage your registration profile

Domain

Website

https://www.vmchamines.pt

VM Chaminés main site - Online Shop

5. Our cookies

In the table below you can find more information about the various cookies we use and the purpose of each one:

Cookie Type

Purpose

Strictly necessary cookies

They allow you to browse the website and use its applications. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided.

Cookies analíticos

They are used anonymously for the purposes of creating and analyzing statistics in order to improve the functioning of the website.

Functionality cookies

They store the user's preferences regarding the use of the site, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the site each time you visit it.